Privacy statement

We collect and use your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of data protection law of the Federal Republic of Germany. In the following, we will inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. You can access this information at any time on our website.

Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of their use

a) When visiting the website

When you call up our website nussbaumlifts.com, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The data mentioned will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • To ensure a comfortable use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our justified interest follows from the purposes listed above for the collection of data. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. You will find more detailed explanations under the sections Cookies and Analysis Tools of this data protection declaration.

b) When registering for our newsletter

If you have expressly consented in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will use your e-mail address to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. You can unsubscribe at any time, for example via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you can also send your unsubscription request at any time to [email protected] by e-mail.

c) When using our contact form

If you have any questions, we offer you the possibility to contact us via a form provided on the website. It is necessary to state your company, your full name and a valid e-mail address so that we know who sent the request and can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily. Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your voluntary consent. The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after you have completed your request.

 

Disclosure of data

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO,
  • the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation to pass on data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO, and
  • this is legally permissible and required for the execution of contractual relationships with you pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. B DSGVO.

Inventory data

If a contractual relationship is to be established between you and us, or if its content is to be modified, we collect and use personal data from you to the extent necessary for these purposes. By order of the responsible authorities, we may in individual cases provide information about this data (inventory data), insofar as this is necessary for the purposes of criminal prosecution, for averting danger, for fulfilling the statutory duties of the Office for the Protection of the Constitution or the Military Counter-Intelligence Service or for enforcing intellectual property rights.

Usage data

We collect and use personal data from you to the extent necessary to enable or bill for the use of our website (usage data). This includes, in particular, characteristics for your identification and information on the beginning and end as well as the scope of use of our offer.

For the purposes of advertising, market research and the needs-based design of our Internet offering, we may use pseudonyms to create user profiles. You have the right to object to this use of your data. We may not merge the usage profiles with data about the bearer of the pseudonym.
By order of the responsible authorities, we may in individual cases provide information about this data (inventory data), insofar as this is necessary for the purposes of criminal prosecution, for averting danger, for fulfilling the statutory duties of the constitutional protection authorities or the Military Counter-Intelligence Service or for enforcing intellectual property rights.

Cookies

We use cookies on our site. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do not cause any damage to your terminal device and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. Information is stored in the cookie, which results in each case in connection with the specifically used terminal device. This does not mean, however, that we will immediately become aware of your identity. The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after leaving our site. In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness, which are stored on your terminal for a specific period of time. If you visit our site again to make use of our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which inputs and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again. On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you (see Analysis Tools). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already visited our site when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. The data processed by cookies are necessary for the purposes mentioned to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. The complete deactivation of cookies may, however, result in you not being able to use all the functions of our website.

Analyse-Tools

Tracking tool

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure that our website is designed in line with requirements and continuously optimised. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures in order to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for you for the purpose of optimising our offer. These interests are to be regarded as justified within the meaning of the aforementioned provision. The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the corresponding tracking tools.

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). The use includes the operating mode "Universal Analytics". This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyse the activities of a user across all devices.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended to include IP anonymisation in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Google Analytics: Purposes of processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics: Legitimate interests
The justified interest in the data processing lies in the optimization of our website, the analysis of the use of our website and the adaptation of the contents. The interests of the users are sufficiently protected by the pseudonymisation.

Google Analytics: Legal basis
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.

Google Analytics: Recipients / Categories of recipients
The recipient of the collected data is Google.

Google Analytics: Transmission to third countries
The personal data will be transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the European Commission's adequacy decision. You can download the certificate here.

Google Analytics: Duration of data storage
The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

Google Analytics: Data subject rights
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by preventing the storage of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting your data across multiple devices, you must opt-out of all systems you use. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We also use Google Conversion Tracking to record the use of our website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our website for you.

Google Adwords places a cookie (see Cookies) on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google advertisement. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on the AdWords customer's website and the cookie has not expired, Google and the customer will be able to tell that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page.

Each Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Adwords customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that personally identifies them.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse to set a cookie as required, for example by setting your browser to disable the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com". Google's Privacy Policy for Conversion Tracking can be found here (https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html).

 

Social Media Plug-ins

We use social plug-ins of the social network Facebook on our website on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO in order to make our company better known. The advertising purpose behind this is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the DSGVO. Responsibility for data protection-compliant operation is to be guaranteed by the respective provider. The integration of these plug-ins by us takes place by means of the so-called two-click method in order to protect visitors to our website in the best possible way.

Facebook

Social media plugins from Facebook are used on our website to make their use more personal. For this we use the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button. This is an offer from Facebook. If you call up a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser, which integrates it into the website. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged on to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends. Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and tailoring Facebook Pages to your needs. To this end, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to associate the information collected through our website with your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your related rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

 

Rights concerned

You have the right:

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO. In particular, you may request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data, unless it has been collected from us, as well as the existence of an automated decision making process including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on its details;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, unless processing is necessary for exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilling a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims;
  • to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful but you refuse its deletion and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO, to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another responsible person;
  • in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO to revoke your consent once given to us at any time. The consequence of this is that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future, and
  • to complain to a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your usual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

Right of objection

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right, pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, to object to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons for doing so which arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without stating a particular situation. If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to [email protected]

Timeliness and amendment of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid and as of May 2018. Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to amend this data protection declaration. You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the website under Data Protection.

Data protection officer and competent authority

If you have any questions about our data protection declaration, you can contact our data protection officer at any time:

Thomas Hassler, Tel: 07853/899-0, E-Mail: [email protected]

The competent supervisory authority is: Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Baden-Württemberg, Königstraße 10a, 70173 Stuttgart, Telefon 0711/615541-0, E-Mail: [email protected]

Sign up to receive the Nussbaum Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

NUSSBAUM GROUP verwendet die Informationen, die Sie in diesem Formular angeben, um mit Ihnen in Kontakt zu bleiben und um Produktupdates und auf Sie abgestimmtes Marketing bereitzustellen. Bitte lassen Sie uns wissen, was Sie von uns hören möchten:

Sie können Ihre Meinung jederzeit ändern, indem Sie in der Fußzeile einer E-Mail, die Sie von uns erhalten, auf den Link zum Abbestellen klicken oder uns unter [email protected] kontaktieren. Wir werden Ihre Informationen mit Respekt behandeln. Weitere Informationen zu unseren Datenschutzpraktiken finden Sie auf unserer Website. Indem Sie unten auf "Für Liste anmelden" klicken, stimmen Sie zu, dass wir Ihre Informationen in Übereinstimmung mit diesen Bedingungen verarbeiten dürfen.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

© Otto Nußbaum GmbH & Co. KG - Alle Rechte vorbehalten.